Privacy Policy

HPCi Media Limited (“HPCi”) is committed to protecting your
personal information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy
relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the
hpcimedia.com websites.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information HPCi may collect about you;
  • how HPCi will use information we collect about you; when HPCi Media may use your details to contact you;
  • whether HPCi will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • use of cookies on our websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, we are committed to safeguarding your personal
information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to
use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal
information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to
collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Our websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third
parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including
cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal
information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these
websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy
practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your
own risk.

What information will HPCi collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any HPCi
website, such as newsletters, we may ask for personal information about you. This can
consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address,
telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different web pages may ask for
different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable HPCi and
its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

HPCi also uses cookies (see below for details) and use analysis software for the purpose of enhancing your user
experience..

How will HPCi use the information they collect about me?

HPCi will use your personal information for a number of purposes
including the following:

  • to deliver any products or services you have requested;
  • for "service administration purposes" (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to inform you of other relevant products and services that as far as HPCi determine match your industry and job function;
  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide;
  • to personalise the way content is presented to you;
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on hpcimedia.com. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

When will HPCi contact me?

HPCi may contact you:

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order
  • to ensure that HPCi Media can deliver the services to you;
  • in relation to any contribution you have made to hpcimedia.com, e.g. on HPCi Media message boards;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about HPCi Media services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes where legislation permits this and you have not told us that you do not wish to be contacted.

Will HPCi Media share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep and use your information in line with best practice and our
legal obligations under the current UK data protection and privacy legislation.

Offensive or inappropriate content on HPCi Media website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content
anywhere on or to hpcimedia.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour
on hpcimedia.com, HPCi Media may use your personal information to stop such
behaviour.

Where HPCi Media reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any
of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be
defamatory), HPCi Media may use your personal information to inform relevant
third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law
enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will HPCi Media keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is
necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant
contract you hold with HPCi Media or HPCi Media's corporate retention schedule
(this is a database that defines which documents should be kept and for how
long). In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a hpcimedia.com
member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while
people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period
of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute to hpcimedia.com we will generally only keep your
content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it
was submitted. For example, HPCi Media will only keep copies of entries to a
photographic competition for the duration of the competition. However other
projects (e.g. the People's War website) are likely to have a longer, or even
permanent, duration.

Can I find out what personal information HPCi Media holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the
personal information HPCi Media holds about you and to have any inaccuracies
corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove
your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will
use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about
you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about
this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, HPCi Media, Paulton House, 8
Shepherdess Walk, London N1 7LB.

What if I am accessing HPCi Media websites outside the UK?

www.hpcimedia.com is published in the UK by HPCi Media. For international
users accessing the site from outside the UK all personal information submitted
by you to the site goes directly to HPCi Media and will be processed in
accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check
it each time you submit personal information to any hpcimedia.com website. The
date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier
that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device")
browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive.
Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's
preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a
website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent
to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website
in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to
tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their
devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to
receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised
services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be
able to take full advantage of all of the hpcimedia.com features. Each browser
is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change
your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to hpcimedia.com, the pages you see, along
with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because
cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the
device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a
repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last
visit.

How does HPCi Media use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our
visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. This can be
achieved through personalisation of your web pages or analysing user activity to
determine what is more popular and what is not.

© HPCi Media Limited | Registered in England No. 6716035 | Natraj Building The Tanneries, 55 Bermondsey St, London SE1 3XG | VAT GB 939828072